The Underground Howl

PRESS RELEASE Event:            Underground Howl Dates:            June 1st -30th , 2011 (planning performance//art show openings on     2nd,3rd ,5th ,8th )

Locations:     Kenkeleba House, Patti Kelly Gallery, B.O.A., 5C Cultural Center, Gene Frankel Theater, Yippee Cafe, A Gathering of Tribes, bar 82, TheaterLab, Theater 80, Clayton's Gallery & Outlaw Museum, Housing Works, Santos House Party, Abrons Art Center, NY Underground Museum, U Gallery, Otto's Shrunken Head, Tract 187, Company Bar, e 13th St Dias Y Flores Garden, Bluestockings, Campos, ABC no Rio, University Settlement, Fontanas, Bowery Poetry Club, 6&B Garden, Le Petite Versailles, Green Oasis Garden, 4thSt Art Block , People’s Improv Theater*, Bushwick Starr*, Ding Dong Lounge,* Varga Gallery,*  etc

Contact:         Shell Sheddy

Contact info:    212-591-0729 undergroundhowl@hotmail.com

Underground Howl celebrates alternative expressions of the artists, intellectuals & activists of NYC's Lower East Side.

The  Lower East Side Archives along w/local artists & creative/cultural venues though out the EV/LES have joined together to present a month long series of events, in June, to include:  a parade procession & introduction of the flag of the NY UNDERGROUND (LES) by Phoebe Legere & the NY Underground Museum;

4 main panel discussions- "Sex & the Creative Process" (--hosted by Anne Hanavan) on June 11th , "On Censorship”(--hosted by Chris Flash)" "What is Community? (---hosted by Carlo Altomare), on June 23rd " & "Riot Grrrl, Street Activism & Feminist Expression" (---hosted by Silvianna Goldsmith);  & continuations of Phoebe Legere's "symposia"

art shows-- "Menagerie II: Creative Expression of the Lower East Side" @ venues throughout the neighborhood, including-Patti Kelly Gallery, BarOnA, Tribes & Kenkeleba House;& small works show  “Magical, Symbolic & Spirit-u-al” Clayton’s Gallery & Outlaw Museum’s “LES Exposed”; including work by Rebecca Lepkoff, Silvianna Goldsmith, Marlis Momber, Apocalynn, Juan Carlos Pinto, Rolando Vega, Anna Sawaryn, Morena Saenz, Jerry Pagane, Jeffrey Wright, Lauren Edmond, Barbara Slitkin, Jenny Devil-Doll, Trystette-aka Carrie Beehan, Susann Ferris-Jones, Randy Jones, Joff Wilson, Fly, Phoebe Legere, Rakien, Thom Corn, Sue Karnet, Tina LaPorta, Jun Shoji, Sally Young, Kathy Creutzburg-Enos, Lois Carlo, Dennis Edge, Mac McGill, Lucas, Christina Varga, Delores Weiss, Shell Sheddy; tributes for Chloe D & Jeanette A, plus more tba

film series @ 5C Cultural Center & bar 82;

poetry readings w/hosts Puma Perl, Ronnie Norpel & Big Mike Logan, Maux Kelly Nolan, etc;

musical performances by; Low Society, Marni Rice, Trystette & Bobbie Rae, Ekayani & the Tom Glide Space, David Amram, Angel Eyedealism, Kim Kalestri, Annie Wilson, Green Bus “We Love Water” tour, Ray Norwood, Carlo Altomare, Mike McHugh, Steve Wishnia, Purple Hearts, Louisa Bradshaw, etc;

theater productions by Natasha Lee Martin  & Francis “Faceboy” Hall of Surf Reality;

comedy & variety shows by Killy Mockstar w/”AlterEgo” @ Fontanas & John Murdock & “God Tastes Like Chicken”;

an Art Benefit for Tribes from June 1st -15th w/a special "Street Art" show coordinated by Claudine w/drop-in by local Graf luminaries to follow June 17th thru June 30th;

garden parties @ e.13th st. Dias Y Flores ,June 18 "Solstice Celebrations w/Victor Weiss et al" & Green Oasis Garden @ e 8th st "Family Circle," "Solstice Celebrations; 6 & B Garden “LES slideshow,” Le Petite Garden;

Symposia, Poetry & Party-ing”—w/Phoebe Legere & friends @ the Underground Museum on June 4th w/poetry by Taylor Mead, Dorothy Friedman & Richard West; slideshow of the LES by Shell Sheddy;

internet/tv/utube broadcasts every Wednesday by Rew Starr from Otto’s Shrunken Head-- every Wednesday in June 1st,8th,15th,22nd & 29th ;

5CC Cultural Center’s “Awareness Nights”-- Carlo Altomare “interpretations on Ginsberg” on piano; Kim Kalestri & the Living Museum; Hands on Strings

“I Love Lucy’s” night every Monday & Thursday throughout June @ Lucy’s on Ave A--Lucy & artists will be in attendance—w/night of Lucy’s, pool table Mondays

"De Flea Market for Animal Rescue" @ Bar 82 on June 12th, 3-8pm; Karoke Gong Show @ Bar82, Thurs-June 2,9,16,23,30th from 9pm-1am

An “Evening of Goth, Synth & Wave”—NECROMANTIC:Voodoo Ball @ Bowery Poetry Club w/Hostess Francine Devi on June 4th from 11:30pm-2:30am

An Activist Table; tenants’ rights workshops by G.O.L.E.S.; neighborhood  tributes; a Cooper Square Flea Market & buses to Albany every Tuesday, painting of the Ginsberg Flags & a blessing of the bikes.

These events and happenings punctuate the vibrancy, grittiness and inventiveness of our diverse neighborhood and creative community.

Locations throughout the neighborhood feature: Kenkeleba House, NY Underground Museum, U Gallery, Patti Kelly Gallery, B.O.A., 5C Cultural Center, Yippee Cafe, Gene Frankel Theater, Clayton's Gallery & Outlaw Museum, Otto's Shrunken Head, A Gathering of Tribes, Housing Works, bar 82, Santos House Party, Theater 80, Lucy's, Company Bar, e 13th St Dias Y Flores Garden,  Fontanas, Green Oasis Garden, Le Petite Versailles, 6 & B Garden, Bowery Poetry Club, Life Cafe, w/other locations & affiliations TBA. A parade-procession, open to all who wish to join, will gather on Saturday, June 4th @ 10:30 am in front of Theater for the New City on First Avenue @ 10th street.  The flag, sewn by Beatrice Kim, will be presented and the procession will continue over to Tompkins Sq Park to join a HOWL procession around Art Around the Park.

For full schedule information, updates, interview requests & press accreditations requests please contact:  undergroundhowl@hotmail.com

212-591-0729  website under constructionwww.UndergroundHowl.org

Steve CannonTribes